J.F. v. D.B.
[…] Therefore, his first issue fails.

¶ 14 In his second issue, Appellant contends that the trial court erred when it determined that Appellee had standing to pursue an action for child support. Appellant’s Brief, at 14. Specifically, Appellant argues that Appellee should not have standing to seek child support where she placed herself in the position of caring for the children against Appellant’s wishes. Id. at 16. Upon review, we do not find that the trial court erred.

¶ 15 Pursuant to Section 4341(b) of the Domestic Relations Code, “[a]ny person caring for a child shall have standing to commence or continue an action for support of that child regardless of whether a court order has been issued granting that person custody of the child.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4341(b); see also Pa.R.C.P. 1910.3 (stating an action for child support “shall be brought ... on behalf of a minor child by a person caring for the child regardless of whether a court order has been issued granting that person custody of the child”).