COMPANY v. BUTLER.
[…] terms” and was not “made available to” Butler. The court also found that Jett “never
received a formal offer, in writing, from [Progressive]”; that neither Butler nor Jett
ever “signed any release of liability agreement or other settlement documents”; and
that Progressive “never agreed to the terms” in Jett’s letter or remitted any payment
to Butler. Based on these findings, the court concluded that the letter was not an
enforceable settlement agreement.
Progressive appealed.1
Discussion
1
The trial court’s order was a final appealable judgment under OCGA § 5-6-34
(a) (1) because it resolved the sole issue in the case. See Tyrones v. Tyrones, 300 Ga.
367, 369 n.2 (792 SE2d 398) (2016) (noting that an order is considered a final
judgment within the meaning of OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (1) “where it leaves no issues
remaining to be resolved, constitutes the court’s final ruling on the merits of the
action, and leaves the parties with no further recourse in the trial court” (citation and
punctuation omitted)). Cf. Underwood v. Underwood, 282 Ga. 643, 644 (1) (651
SE2d 736) (2007) (holding that an order granting a motion to enforce a settlement
agreement is not a final judgment “until such time as the agreement ‘has been made