Filed 6/22/22 P. v. Rodriguez CA5
[…] (Stats. 2021, ch. 695, § 4,
adding § 1016.7; Stats. 2021, ch. 695, § 5.1, adding § 1170, subd. (b)(6)(B).)
Relevant here, section 1170, subdivision (b)(6) provides: “[U]nless the court finds
that the aggravating circumstances outweigh the mitigating circumstances that imposition
of the lower term would be contrary to the interests of justice, the court shall order
imposition of the lower term if any of the following was a contributing factor in the
commission of the offense: [¶] ... [¶] (B) The person is a youth, or was a youth as defined
under subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the offense.”
(§ 1170, subd. (b)(6); see § 1016.7, subd. (b) [“A ‘youth’ for purposes of this section
includes any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed”].)
Section 1170, subdivision (b)(6)(B) does not require imposition of the lower term
in every case in which the defendant was under age 26 at the time the crime was
committed. Rather, this provision establishes a presumption of the lower term if the