People v. Butler
[…] Id. We may only reverse if “the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory that it justifies a reasonable doubt of the defendant’s guilt.” Id. ¶ 37 1. Improper Lane Usage ¶ 38 One of the offenses that the trial court found defendant guilty of was improper lane usage in violation of section 11-709(a) of the Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-709(a) (West 2018)). That section of the Vehicle Code states that “[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.” Id. In order convict a driver of this offense, there must be evidence that that the “defendant deviated from his proper lane of travel and that no road conditions necessitated the movement.” (Emphasis omitted.)