People v. Butler
[…] See Gray, 2017 IL 120958, ¶ 35. Indeed, defendant made this argument to the court during trial, who disbelieved that his conduct was necessitated by Trooper Kurut’s driving. Consequently, when viewing the evidence in this case in the light most favorable to the State, there was sufficient evidence to prove that defendant committed the driving offense of improper lane usage. ¶ 40 2. Transportation or Possession of Open Alcohol ¶ 41 Additionally, the trial court found defendant guilty of transportation or possession of open alcohol (625 ILCS 5/11-502(a) (West 2018)). This section of the Vehicle Code prohibits a driver from transporting, carrying, possessing or having “any alcoholic liquor within the passenger area of any motor vehicle upon a highway *** except in the original container and with the seal unbroken.” Id. “[S]ection 11-502(a) turns on the actual presence of alcohol, not merely the container.” People v.