Casey v. Hill
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., 5 § 1710.10 et seq.) The same day, the clerk of the superior court granted the application and entered a judgment against Defendants in the amount of $592,171.75. B. Defendants’ Motion to Vacate Entry of the Missouri Judgment On January 20, 2021, Defendants moved to vacate entry of the Missouri judgment pursuant to section 1710.40. Section 1710.40 provides that “[a] judgment entered pursuant to this chapter may be vacated on any ground which would be a defense to an action in this state on the sister state judgment, including the ground that the amount of interest accrued on the sister state judgment and included in the judgment entered pursuant to this chapter is incorrect.” (§ 1710.40, subd. (a)). They asserted several defenses to California’s recognition or enforcement of the Missouri judgment. First, Defendants claimed the Missouri court had violated their right to federal due process by exercising personal jurisdiction over them.