The slip opinion is the first version of an opinion released by the Chief Clerk of the
[…] See NMSA 1978, § 31-17-1
11 (2005). Maestas argues that the district court misapplied the statute and wrongly
12 imposed a sentence of restitution. We agree.
13 {36} We review the district court’s restitution order for an abuse of discretion. State
14 v. George, 2020-NMCA-039, ¶ 4, 472 P.3d 1235. A trial court abuses its discretion
15 when it imposes a sentence contrary to law. State v. Lente, 2005-NMCA-111, ¶ 3,
16 138 N.M. 312, 119 P.3d 737. In order to determine whether the court acted contrary
17 to law, we review the district court’s interpretation of Section 31-17-1 de novo. See
18 State v. Duhon, 2005-NMCA-120, ¶ 10, 138 N.M. 466, 122 P.3d 50.
19 {37} Section 31-17-1(A) states, “It is the policy of this state that restitution be made
20 by each violator of the Criminal Code . . . to the victims of his criminal activities to
22
1 the extent that the defendant is reasonably able to do so.” Restitution is intended to
2 “make whole the victim of the crime to the extent possible.” State v. Lack, 1982-
3 NMCA-111, ¶ 12, 98 N.M. 500, 650 P.2d 22 (noting that “[r]estitution in a proper
4 case may oftentimes be a compelling reminder of the wrong done and meaningfully
5 contribute to the rehabilitation process” (internal quotation marks and citation
6 omitted)). Section 31-17-1(A)(1) defines a “victim” as “any person who has suffered
7 actual damages as a result of the defendant’s criminal activities.” “Actual damages”
8 are those that “a victim could recover against the defendant in a civil action arising
9 out of the same facts or event, except punitive damages and [non-economic]
10 damages.” Section 31-17-1(A)(2). Before approving a sentence of restitution, a trial
11 court must consider a number of factors, including the actual damages suffered by
12 each victim. Section 31-17-1(E).