Cravens, Cathy v. Cummins Filtration, Inc.
[…] Workers’ Compensation Medicare Set Aside Arrangements, https://www.cms.gov/Medicare/Coordination-of-Benefits-and-Recovery/Workers- Compensation-Medicare-Set-Aside-Arrangements/WCMSA-Overview, last visited June 22, 2022. 2 As an initial matter, we note that both Employer and the Subsequent Injury and Vocational Recovery Fund filed briefs stating that, because the resolution of the issue on appeal has no impact on the liabilities of their respective clients, “they do not take a position on this appeal.” Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-226(a)(1) governs attorneys’ fees in workers’ compensation cases. It provides: The fees of attorneys for services to employees under this chapter[] shall be subject to the approval of the workers’ compensation judge before which the matter is pending, as appropriate; provided, that no attorney’s fees to be charged employees shall be in excess of twenty percent (20%) of the amount of the recovery or award to be paid by the party employing that attorney. The department shall deem the attorney’s fee to be reasonable if the fee does not exceed twenty percent (20%) of the award to the injured worker . . . . Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-226(a)(1) (2018) (emphasis added). In Henderson v. Pee Dee Country Enters., No. 2020-06-1013, 2021 TN Wrk. Comp. App. Bd. LEXIS 8 (Tenn. Workers’ Comp. App. Bd.