See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] consequence of federalism. States make different choices in
4 NANCE v. WARD
BARRETT, J., dissenting
exercising their power to define punishment, and the law
has long recognized a sovereign’s interest in mandating a
particular form of capital punishment. Cf. 4 W. Blackstone,
Commentaries on the Laws of England 397 (1769) (a sheriff
would be “guilty of felony” if he “alter[ed] the manner of the
execution”). Habeas is appropriate in Georgia because un-
der Georgia law, to enjoin execution by lethal injection is to
enjoin enforcement of the sentence itself. See Ga. Code
Ann. §17–10–38(a) (“All persons who have been convicted
of a capital offense and have had imposed upon them a sen-
tence of death shall suffer such punishment by lethal injec-
tion”). In Alabama, enjoining execution by lethal injection
does not have the same effect. See Ala. Code §15–18–82.1(c)
(2018) (permitting execution “by any constitutional method
of execution” if the other methods provided for by statute
are held unconstitutional).