See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] squad.” Ibid. As noted earlier, four other States have ap-
proved that method. See supra, at 2, and n. 2. Use of a
firing squad, Nance says, will lead to “swift and virtually
painless” death. App. to Pet. for Cert. 102a. And imple-
menting that method, he says, would be simple: Georgia
has enough qualified personnel and could borrow specific
protocols from another State. Ibid.
After the District Court dismissed Nance’s suit as un-
timely, the Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit re-
jected it for a different reason—that Nance had used the
——————
4 See Ga. Code Ann. §17–10–38(a) (“All persons who have been con-
victed of a capital offense and have had imposed upon them a sentence
of death shall suffer such punishment by lethal injection”).
Cite as: 597 U. S. ____ (2022) 5
Opinion of the Court
wrong procedural vehicle. In the panel majority’s view,
Nance should have brought his method-of-execution claim
by way of a habeas petition rather than a §1983 suit. A
habeas petition, the court stated, is appropriate when a