OPC v. BERNACCHI
[…] practice of law, including admission to practice law and the conduct
and discipline of persons admitted to practice law.” UTAH CONST.
art. VIII, § 4. But the legislature has not stripped this court of
jurisdiction, or in any way run afoul of this provision. In enacting
Utah Code section 78A-5-102(3), the legislature was not abrogating
the supreme court’s constitutional jurisdiction over attorney
discipline cases. It was just acknowledging this court’s rules
designating the district court as an initial forum for fact-finding and
imposition of discipline, if necessary. See UTAH CODE § 78A-5-102(3)
(stating that “[t]he district court has jurisdiction over matters of
lawyer discipline consistent with the rules of the Supreme Court”
(emphasis added)); SUP. CT. R. PRO. PRAC. 14-511(a), (g) (2019),
amended and renumbered as 11-536 (December 15, 2020) (providing for
initial district court jurisdiction over attorney discipline matters,
subject to our appellate review).
¶11 The Barnard case is not to the contrary.