United States Court of Appeals,
[…] (daily ed. Nov. 20, 1993).
7
Mexico pursuant to the TIEA. The IRS contends that it may use the
powers and authority granted to it under chapter 78 of the Code, 26
U.S.C. § 7601 et seq., to obtain information and documents
requested by the competent authority of a country that has a TIEA
with the United States. See United States v. Stuart, 489 U.S. 353,
109 S.Ct. 1183, 103 L.Ed.2d 388 (1989) (upholding administrative
summons issued by IRS pursuant to a request by Canada, which had a
tax convention with the United States providing for the exchange of
tax information between the countries).
Section 274(h)(6)(D) of the Code provides that the Secretary
"may exercise his authority under subchapter A of chapter 78 to
carry out any obligation of the United States under an [exchange of
information] agreement referred to in [§ 274(h)(6)(C) ]." 26
U.S.C. § 274(h)(6)(D). Here, the TIEA with Mexico states:
If information is requested by a Contracting State pursuant to
paragraph 4, the requested State shall obtain the information