United States Court of Appeals,
[…] beneficiary country as being a reference to any foreign
country and by applying such section without regard to clause
(ii) thereof)5....
3
The Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act is also known as
the Caribbean Basin Initiative ("CBI"). Beneficiary countries
that enter into TIEAs with the United States gain several
benefits, the most notable being that they become eligible for
project financing under § 936 of the Code.
4
The government did not argue in its brief that the
President, pursuant to his own constitutional authority, could
lawfully enter into the TIEA.
5
Clause (ii) of § 274(h)(6)(C) provides:
An exchange of information agreement need not provide
for the exchange of qualified confidential information
which is sought only for civil tax purposes if—
(I) the Secretary of the Treasury, after making
all reasonable efforts to negotiate an agreement which
includes the exchange of such information, determines
that such an agreement cannot be negotiated but that
the agreement which was negotiated will significantly
assist in the administration and enforcement of the tax
laws of the United States, and
3
26 U.S.C. § 927(e)(3) (emphasis added). While acknowledging that
Congress did not explicitly amend § 274(h)(6)(C) by amending §
927(e)(3), the government nonetheless contends that § 927(e)(3)
authorizes the President to enter into TIEAs with non-beneficiary
countries. We agree.