United States Court of Appeals,
[…] Zarate
filed a petition with the district court to quash the summons,
which the government answered. The government also filed a
counterclaim seeking to enforce the summons and adding IBC as a
defendant. Both parties then sought summary judgment. After a
hearing, the district court denied the motion to quash and granted
the motion to enforce. Zarate and IBC now appeal, arguing that the
district court erred in several respects.
II
Zarate initially contends that the United States—Mexico TIEA
is unconstitutional because Congress has not authorized the
President to enter into such agreements. Section 274(h)(6)(C) of
the Internal Revenue Code authorizes the Secretary "to negotiate
and conclude an agreement for the exchange of information with any
beneficiary country." 26 U.S.C. § 274(h)(6)(C). It is undisputed
that Mexico is not a "beneficiary country" as that term is defined
by section 212(a)(1)(A) of the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery
laws." Id.
2
Pursuant to a delegation from the Secretary of the