[Cite as State v. Collins, 2022-Ohio-2143.]
[…] October 13, 2021, was not a final, appealable order, which renders this court
without jurisdiction. Nonetheless, I write separately because this appeal presents
an ideal opportunity to address the evolving discourse regarding “medical
marijuana” as distinguished from “marijuana.”
House Bill 523, legalizing medical marijuana, went into effect on
September 8, 2016. As a result, the General Assembly codified Ohio’s Medical
Marijuana Control Program under Chapter 3796 of the Ohio Revised Code.
“Marijuana” and “medical marijuana” are defined as two separate and distinct
substances. R.C. 3796.01. Medical marijuana is defined as “marijuana that is
cultivated, processed, dispensed, tested, possessed, or used for a medical purpose.”
R.C. 3796.01(A)(2). The Medical Marijuana Control Program permits licensed
health professionals to recommend medical marijuana to treat a variety of medical
conditions, including, but not limited to: Alzheimer’s disease, cancer, glaucoma,