Filed 6/23/22 Sellers v. World Financial Group CA4/1
[…] We turn to
this question next.
IV.
The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion
in Declining to Sever the Unconscionable Terms
WFG argues the trial court abused its discretion in declining to sever
any unconscionable terms and enforce the remainder of the arbitration
provision. We find no abuse.
Once the trial court determines any portion of an arbitration provision
is unconscionable, it has discretion to find the entire provision unenforceable,
or to sever or limit any unconscionable terms and enforce the remainder of
the contract. (See Civ. Code, § 1670.5, subd. (a) [“If the court . . . finds the
contract or any clause of the contract . . . unconscionable . . . the court may
refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract
without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any
unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.”]; see
Armendariz, supra, 24 Cal.4th at pp. 121–122; Yeomans, supra, 485
F.Supp.3d at p. 1189.) We review the trial court’s discretionary decision
whether to sever unconscionable portions of an arbitration provision for an
abuse of that discretion. (See Armendariz, at p. 122; Carmona, supra, 226