Filed 6/23/22 Sellers v. World Financial Group CA4/1
[…] brought an action for discrimination in violation of the Fair Employment and
Housing Act (FEHA), which provides “ ‘a prevailing defendant may recover
attorney fees only when the plaintiff’s action was frivolous, unreasonable,
without foundation, or brought in bad faith.’ ” (Ibid.) The Trivedi court
concluded the fee provision there was substantively unconscionable because
it did not limit the defendant’s right to recover fees from the plaintiff in
accordance with FEHA. (Id. at p. 395.)
Here, Sellers brought claims, among others, under the Labor Code for
the nonpayment of wages. Section 218.5 provides: “In any action brought for
the nonpayment of wages, fringe benefits, or health and welfare or pension
fund contributions, the court shall award reasonable attorney[ ] fees and
costs to the prevailing party. . . . However, if the prevailing party in the court
action is not an employee, attorney[ ] fees and costs shall be awarded
pursuant to this section only if the court finds that the employee brought the
court action in bad faith.” (Italics added.) The fee provision in the AMA,
however, simply awards fees to the prevailing party, and does not contain a
bad faith requirement.
Just as in Trivedi, the fee shifting provision in the AMA “lessen[ed]
[Sellers’] incentive to pursue claims deemed important to the public interest,