This Order was filed under Su-
[…] because the claim was arguably meritorious. The State responds that the trial court properly
dismissed defendant’s petition because (1) defendant failed to attach an affidavit from the alibi
witness without providing a sufficient explanation for its absence and (2) defendant cannot
“arguably establish prejudice” because the DNA evidence and other crimes evidence against
-8-
defendant was “overwhelming.” We agree with defendant and reverse and remand for further
proceedings.
¶ 46 1. Absence of an Alibi Witness Affidavit
¶ 47 Section 122-2 of the Act requires the petition “shall have attached thereto affidavits,
records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached.”
725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2020). The State contends that defendant’s petition was deficient because
in his explanation for the absence of the alibi witness affidavit defendant did not state (1) what
efforts he made to contact “Spice” prior to March 2020, (2) what efforts were made by electronic