Court of Appeals
[…] required by section 71.0021(b) of the Family Code. 39 The trial court’s
ruling admitting the 2013 judgment (State’s Exhibit 1) was not overly
prejudicial since the evidence the State presented demonstrated that
Laura was the victim of the assault. 40 Here, it’s undisputed that Porter
38The State also matched up the print through Mark Wright, a
latent print examiner whose testimony we described when describing the
witnesses who testified in the trial.
39Tex. R. Evid. 401 (Test for Relevant Evidence), Tex. R. Evid. 402
(Relevant Evidence Generally Admissible); Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §
71.0021(b) (defining dating relationship as “a relationship between
individuals who have or have had a continuing relationship of a romantic
or intimate nature”).
40Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.01(b)(2)(A).
27
and Laura were in a dating relationship in 2012 when the assault that
resulted in Porter’s conviction in 2013 occurred.
We conclude that Porter’s argument claiming the trial court erred
in admitting the 2013 judgment lacks merit.