Court of Appeals
[…] jury could consider whether it was necessary for him to hit Laura to
“avoid danger to himself.”
“Texas law mandates that a trial court submit a charge to the jury
setting forth ‘the law applicable to the case.’”61 “All alleged jury-charge
error must be considered on appellate review regardless of preservation
in the trial court.” 62 “Appellate review of purported error in a jury charge
involves a two-step process.” 63 “First, we determine whether the jury
instruction is erroneous.” 64 “Second, if error occurred, then an appellate
court must analyze that error for harm.” 65
Under Section 2.03(c) of the Penal Code, “the issue of the existence
of a defense is not submitted to the jury unless evidence is admitted
61Druery v. State, 225 S.W.3d 491, 505 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).
62Kirsch v. State, 357 S.W.3d 645, 649 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012).
63Id.
64Id.
65Id.
37
supporting the defense.” 66 That said, trial courts must submit
instructions on defenses raised by the evidence, regardless of the source