Court of Appeals
[…] When
Wright testified, the State offered a certified copy of a conviction Porter
incurred on a Class-A misdemeanor “ASSAULT-FAMILY VIOLENCE”
into evidence in Porter’s trial. The judgment on the Class-A misdemeanor
assault was marked as Exhibit 1 and the certified copy of the judgment
shows Porter was convicted of the assault in May 2013. Porter objected
to the exhibit and complained it was inadmissible, arguing the judgment
does not contain an “affirmative finding” of family violence, a finding he
suggested is a required finding before the judgment is admissible as a
prior conviction under Article 42.013 of the Texas Code of Criminal
Procedure. 6 The trial court overruled Porter’s objection and admitted the
exhibit into evidence in Porter’s trial.
6Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.013 (“In the trial of an offense
under Title 5, Penal Code, if the court determines that the offense
involved family violence, as defined by Section 71.004, Family Code, the
court shall make an affirmative finding of that fact and enter the
affirmative finding in the judgment of the case.”).
12
Pam Traylor testified she is a victim assistance coordinator with
the Montgomery County District Attorney’s Office. According to Traylor,
when she encountered Laura, Laura engaged in behavior typical of
victims of domestic violence based on Traylor’s training and experience