Chance Brewer v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] Commonwealth v. Lopez, 292 S.W.3d 878, 881 (Ky. 2009)). Under this standard

of review, this Court “will disturb a ruling only upon finding that ‘the trial judge’s

decision was arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal

principles.’” Andrews, 448 S.W.3d at 780 (quoting Commonwealth v. English, 993

S.W.2d 941, 945 (Ky. 1999)).

             b. Statutory Requirements of Kentucky Revised Statute (“KRS”)
                439.3106

             When analyzing a probation revocation claim, this Court must first

address whether the circuit court considered the provisions of KRS 439.3106

before revocation. Andrews, 448 S.W.3d at 780. KRS 439.3106 states that

defendants on probation shall be subject to:

             (1) Violation revocation proceedings and possible
                incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions
                of supervision when such failure constitutes a
                significant risk to prior victims of the supervised
                individual or the community at large, and cannot be
                appropriately managed in the community; or

             (2) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as
                appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior,
                the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender,
                and the need for, and availability of, interventions

                                          -5-
                which may assist the offender to remain compliant
                and crime-free in the community.

             In this case, Brewer concedes that the circuit court considered why he

could not be properly managed in the community but argues that it failed to

explain how he posed a significant risk to the community or prior victims. The