J. Jesus Carreras and Los Primos Auto Sales, LLC d/b/a Los Primos Auto Sales v. Iowa Department of Transportation, Motor Vehicle Division
[…] Id. (emphasis

added). The decisions below and the parties’ briefs detail a wide range of possible

interpretations.

       The ALJ rescinded the DOT’s license revocation, defining the phrase “in

connection with” as “in reference to” based on the phrase’s common meaning

within the context of section 322.3(12). The ALJ determined the structuring

offense was not “in reference to” motor vehicle sales because a “structuring

conviction does not concern itself with the source of the unlawfully deposited

money.” The reviewing officer reversed the ALJ’s proposed decision and

interpreted section 322.3(12) broadly for the purpose of public protection. See

id. § 322.15(1) (providing that “[a]ll provisions of this chapter shall be liberally




       2Iowa   Code section 322.6(1)(d) contains a similar ground for denial or revocation of a
license: “The applicant has been convicted of a fraudulent practice or any indictable offense in
connection with selling or other activity relating to motor vehicles.” Notably absent in section
322.6(1)(d) is a revocation period or a start date as compared to section 322.3(12).
                                        10


construed”). In doing so, the reviewing officer concluded a “nexus” existed