J. Jesus Carreras and Los Primos Auto Sales, LLC d/b/a Los Primos Auto Sales v. Iowa Department of Transportation, Motor Vehicle Division
[…] webster.com/dictionary/in%20connection%20with (last visited June 14, 2022);

see    also    In   connection     with    something,     Macmillian     Dictionary,

https://www.macmillandictionary.com/us/dictionary/american/in-

connection-with-something (last visited June 14, 2022) (“relating to something”).

“We note that the legislature did not specify the level of ‘connection’ required by

including ‘intrinsically’ or some other modifier.” In re Jean-Guy’s Used Cars &

Parts, Inc., 977 A.2d 479, 483 (N.H. 2009); see, e.g., Iowa Code § 543D.17(1)(c)

(“A conviction . . . of a crime which is substantially related to the qualifications,

functions, and duties of a person developing real estate appraisals and

communicating real estate appraisals to others.” (emphasis added)).

      These dictionary definitions are consistent with our recent caselaw

defining “in connection with” as “related to, linked to, or associated with.” State

ex rel. Miller v. Cutty’s Des Moines Camping Club, Inc., 694 N.W.2d 518, 526 (Iowa

2005) (quoting Metro.