J. Jesus Carreras and Los Primos Auto Sales, LLC d/b/a Los Primos Auto Sales v. Iowa Department of Transportation, Motor Vehicle Division
[…] court.” Id. (quoting Brewer-Strong v. HNI Corp., 913 N.W.2d 235, 242 (Iowa

2018)). “We affirm the district court decision when we reach the same
                                           7


conclusion.” Id. (quoting Brewer-Strong, 913 N.W.2d at 242). However, we may

reverse the agency action if it “prejudiced the substantial rights of the petitioner

and if the agency action falls within one of the criteria listed in section

17A.19(10)(a) through (n).” Id. (quoting Brewer-Strong, 913 N.W.2d at 242).

      On appeal, Carreras contends the agency action violated sections

17A.19(10)(b) and (10)(c). Iowa Code §§ 17A.19(10)(b) (authorizing relief if the

agency action is “in violation of any provision of law”), (c) (authorizing relief if the

agency action is “[b]ased upon an erroneous interpretation of a provision of law

whose interpretation has not clearly been vested by a provision of law in the

discretion of the agency”). Thus, we review the statutory interpretation at issue

for errors of law but give deference to the agency’s application of the law to the

facts. See Neal v. Annett Holdings, Inc., 814 N.W.2d 512, 518 (Iowa 2012); Drake

Univ. v. Davis, 769 N.W.2d 176, 183 (Iowa 2009).

      Carreras also contends the agency’s action violated section 17A.19(10)(f).

Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f) (authorizing relief if the agency action is “[b]ased upon

a determination of fact clearly vested by a provision of law in the discretion of

the agency that is not supported by substantial evidence in the record before the

court when that record is viewed as a whole”). “When reviewing a finding of fact

for substantial evidence, we judge the finding ‘in light of all the relevant evidence

in the record cited by any party that detracts from that finding as well as all of

the relevant evidence in the record cited by any party that supports it.’ ” Cedar