J. Jesus Carreras and Los Primos Auto Sales, LLC d/b/a Los Primos Auto Sales v. Iowa Department of Transportation, Motor Vehicle Division
[…] 29


direction was “part of” the emergency response is another way of saying his

directions had a substantive connection to the emergency response. It was not

just a but-for connection.

      Since Cutty’s, we have been a bit more specific. We cited Cutty’s to define

“in connection with” as requiring “a causal connection,” not just any connection

or a conceivable connection, between an employee’s misconduct and her

disqualification for unemployment benefits in Irving v. Emp. Appeal Bd., 883

N.W.2d 179, 193 (Iowa 2016). Under Iowa Code section 96.5(2), “If the

department finds that the individual has been discharged for misconduct in

connection with the individual’s employment[,] . . . [t]he individual shall be

disqualified for [unemployment] benefits . . . .” Id. at 188 (alterations and

omissions in original) (quoting Iowa Code § 96.5(2) (2013)). The Unemployment

Appeal Board argued an employee’s misconduct with respect to one employer