No. 123,063
[…] displacement of any person by acquisition of real property, or by the direct result of
building code enforcement activities, rehabilitation or demolition programs." K.S.A. 58-
3502. It separately addresses situations when federal financial assistance will be available
to pay all or part of the project or program and when it will not. See K.S.A. 58-3502;
K.S.A. 58-3508. In fact, as the tenants note, K.S.A. 58-3508 contains the same language
as the EDPA permitting relocation assistance by condemning authorities. See K.S.A.
2020 Supp. 26-518. But the difference between the KRA and the EDPA is the KRA
contains a statutory provision permitting appeals of the determination of relocation
payments, while the EDPA does not. See K.S.A. 58-3509.
Under K.S.A. 58-3509(a), "[a]ny displaced person entitled to benefits under this
article may appeal by written notice to the state, agency or political subdivision a
determination of relocation payments." If such appeal is made, an independent hearing
examiner is appointed who decides the claim. From there, "[a]ny party wishing to appeal
the ruling of the hearing examiner may do so by filing a written notice of appeal with the