Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] 47
Jones-Nelson, 446 P.3d at 803.
48
AS 11.81.335(a) (emphasis added).
49
The State concedes that defendants are not required to “use the least amount
(continued...)
-13- 7599
addition to Walker, the State bases its argument on the common law principle of
proportionality. We have not previously addressed whether the “when and to the extent”
language in AS 11.81.335(a) requires a defendant authorized to use deadly force to
distinguish between different degrees of deadly force. We hold that it does not.
Alaska’s law of self-defense is contained in a pair of interlocking statutes.
The first, AS 11.81.330, sets out the general principles authorizing the use of nondeadly
force: “A person is justified in using nondeadly force upon another when and to the
extent the person reasonably believes it is necessary for self-defense against what the
person reasonably believes to be the use of unlawful force by the other person,” unless
a specified exception applies.50 Alaska Statute 11.81.335(a) provides for the use of
deadly force in self-defense: “[A] person who is justified in using nondeadly force in
self-defense under AS 11.81.330 may use deadly force in self-defense . . . when and to