Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] Knight, 394 P.2d 892 (Alaska 1964)).
-9- 7599
the way the instruction had been drafted. He sufficiently preserved this issue for appeal.
We therefore review the jury instruction de novo.28
B. The Instruction Incorrectly Directed The Jury To Retroactively Assess
The Reasonableness Of Jones-Nelson’s Use Of Force.
Jones-Nelson argues that the instruction improperly directed the jury to
retroactively assess his use of force. Alaska has codified the common law of self-
defense. The use of nondeadly force is governed by AS 11.81.330. When a defendant
uses deadly force as defined in AS 11.81.900(b)(16), the defendant must show that the
additional requirements of AS 11.81.335 are satisfied.29 A person is entitled to use
deadly force in self-defense if nondeadly force is justified under AS 11.81.330 and the
person “reasonably believes the use of deadly force is necessary for self-defense against
. . . death[,] . . . serious physical injury,” or one of the crimes listed in the statute.30
Whether such force is necessary must be evaluated based on the
circumstances as they appeared to the defendant at the time the force was used.31 We