People v. Hernandez CA2/2
[…] (l)(1)), or certain crimes involving grand theft, embezzlement, or making false financial statements (§ 1203.1, subd. (l)(2)). (People v. Forester (2022) 78 Cal.App.5th 447, 452 (Forester).) 7 (Valencia, at pp. 357–358, quoting Dyna-Med, Inc. v. Fair Employment & Housing Com. (1987) 43 Cal.3d 1379, 1387.) 2. The mandatory minimum probationary term for domestic violence offenses under section 1203.097 Penal Code section 1203.097, subdivision (a)(1) requires a 36-month minimum period of probation “[i]f a person is granted probation for a crime in which the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code.” Family Code section 6211, subdivision (a) defines domestic violence as abuse that is perpetrated against “[a] spouse or former spouse.” Under the Domestic Violence Prevention Act (Fam.