State ex rel. DeMora v. LaRose, Slip Opinion No. 2022-Ohio-2173.]
[…] secretary of state. “An abuse of discretion connotes an unreasonable, arbitrary, or
unconscionable attitude.” State ex rel. Grady v. State Emp. Relations Bd., 78 Ohio
St.3d 181, 183, 677 N.E.2d 343 (1997).
B. The original relators’ claims
1. The filing deadlines are set by the Revised Code
{¶ 31} R.C. 3513.05 provides that candidates for partisan nomination in a
primary election must file their declaration of candidacy and petition “no[] later
than four p.m. [on] the ninetieth day before the day of the primary election.” The
90th day before the August 2 primary fell on May 4. R.C. 3513.041 requires
prospective write-in candidates to file their declaration “before four p.m. of the
seventy-second day preceding the election at which such candidacy is to be
considered.” The 72nd day before the August 2 primary fell on May 22, which was
a Sunday. The original relators argue that those deadlines should apply and,
therefore, the four declarations that were filed on May 4 and the declarations for
write-in candidacy that were filed on May 16 and May 23 were timely.