Doe v. The Regents of the U. of Cal.
[…] In a writ of mandate proceeding, the parties are named in the petition, which serves as the complaint. (Tracy Press, Inc. v. Superior Court (2008) 164 Cal.App.4th 1290, 1296–1297 (Tracy Press); Tabarrejo v. Superior Court (2014) 232 Cal.App.4th 849, 859 (Tabarrejo).) Under section 1107, an application for the issuance of a prerogative writ “shall” be served on “the respondent and the real party in interest named in such application.” (Italics added.) And under section 1088, a peremptory writ may “issue[] in the first instance” only upon notice; a copy of the mandate petition “must be served on each person against whom the writ is sought.” (Italics added.) None of this authority aids Jane, however, as the University is the only respondent or real party in interest named in John’s petition, and the only party against whom John sought writ relief.