Doe v. The Regents of the U. of Cal.
[…] On September 7, they went to a party together and then had a sexual encounter. The next day, a dispute arose about whether the encounter was consensual. Jane filed a police report about the incident, which led to a criminal investigation but no criminal charges. Thirteen months after the alleged assault, on October 10, 2016, Jane filed a complaint about John with UCSB’s Title IX and Sexual Harassment Policy Compliance Office. Title IX refers to Title IX of the Federal Education Amendments of 1972, 20 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., which “prohibits sex discrimination under any education program or activity receiving federal funds.” (Donovan v. Poway Unified School Dist. (2008) 167 Cal.App.4th 567, 598.) Title IX has been “applied to require universities to investigate allegations of sexual misconduct involving students.” (Doe v.