Doe v. The Regents of the U. of Cal.
[…] (Reid v. Balter (1993) 14 Cal.App.4th 1186, 1194 [order of dismissal void when plaintiffs did not receive notice that case would be dismissed if they failed to appear at status conference].) 16 Similar rights are protected by statute. In a writ of mandate proceeding, the parties are named in the petition, which serves as the complaint. (Tracy Press, Inc. v. Superior Court (2008) 164 Cal.App.4th 1290, 1296–1297 (Tracy Press); Tabarrejo v. Superior Court (2014) 232 Cal.App.4th 849, 859 (Tabarrejo).) Under section 1107, an application for the issuance of a prerogative writ “shall” be served on “the respondent and the real party in interest named in such application.” (Italics added.) And under section 1088, a peremptory writ may “issue[] in the first instance” only upon notice; a copy of the mandate petition “must be served on each person against whom the writ is sought.” (Italics added.)