Doe v. The Regents of the U. of Cal.
[…] Jane’s remaining arguments in support of her claim are based on a different body of law, to which we now turn. 2. Jane Fails To Show She Was An Indispensable Party Jane contends that the mandate order is void because she was an indispensable party to the writ proceeding, such that excluding her from the proceeding deprived the court of jurisdiction. We conclude that even if Jane may have been a necessary party, she has not established she was indispensable to adjudication of this writ petition or that excluding her from the writ proceeding was a jurisdictional error. Section 389, subdivision (a) provides that a person who may be properly joined as a party in an action “shall” be so joined in certain circumstances: “if (1) in his absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties or (2) he claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in his absence may (i) as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest or (ii) 23 leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed interest.” (§ 389, subd. (a).) “A person meeting these requirements is often referred to as a ‘necessary party.’ ” (American Indian Model Schools v. Oakland Unified School Dist. (2014) 227 Cal.App.4th 258, 296 (American Indian Model Schools).)