United States Court of Appeals,
[…] statutes is supported by Exocet, Inc. v. Cordes, 815 S.W.2d 350
(Tex.App.—Austin 1991, no writ). In Exocet, the court explained
that
[w]hen an abstract of judgment is recorded and indexed in
accordance with chapter 52 of the Property Code, it
"constitutes a lien on the real property of the defendant
located in the county ..., including real property acquired
after such recording and indexing." Homestead property is not
excluded from the scope and effect of this statute prescribing
the legal consequences of perfecting a judgment lien by
recording and indexing an abstract of the judgment. Section
41.001 of the Property Code provides, however, that a
"homestead" is "exempt from seizure for the claims of
creditors except for encumbrances properly fixed on homestead
property."
Under these statutory provisions, a judgment lien is
"perfected" or brought into existence against a debtor's
property, by recording and indexing an abstract of the
judgment in the county where the property lies. The debtor's
homestead is not exempt from the perfected lien; rather, the