Matter of Henderson
[…] (Tex.App.—Austin 1991, no writ).      In Exocet, the court explained

that

       [w]hen an abstract of judgment is recorded and indexed in
       accordance with chapter 52 of the Property Code, it
       "constitutes a lien on the real property of the defendant
       located in the county ..., including real property acquired
       after such recording and indexing." Homestead property is not
       excluded from the scope and effect of this statute prescribing
       the legal consequences of perfecting a judgment lien by
       recording and indexing an abstract of the judgment. Section
       41.001 of the Property Code provides, however, that a
       "homestead" is "exempt from seizure for the claims of
       creditors except for encumbrances properly fixed on homestead
       property."

            Under these statutory provisions, a judgment lien is
       "perfected" or brought into existence against a debtor's
       property, by recording and indexing an abstract of the
       judgment in the county where the property lies. The debtor's