United States Court of Appeals,
[…] Hendersons' homestead. Numerous Texas cases have stated that a
properly abstracted judgment never attaches to a homestead so long
as it remains homestead property. E.g., Hoffman v. Love, 494
S.W.2d 591, 593-94 (Tex.Civ.App.—Dallas 1973) ("[A] judgment,
though duly abstracted, never fixes a lien on the homestead so long
as it remains homestead."), writ ref'd n.r.e. per curiam, 499
S.W.2d 295 (Tex.1973); Harms v. Ehlers, 179 S.W.2d 582, 583
(Tex.Civ.App.—Austin 1944, writ ref'd) (noting that "no abstract of
judgment lien could or did attach" to the parties' homestead).
Section 52.001 of the Texas Property Code provides:
Except as provided by Section 52.0011, a first or subsequent
abstract of judgment, when it is recorded and indexed in
accordance with this chapter, constitutes a lien on the real
property of the defendant located in the county in which the
abstract is recorded and indexed, including real property
acquired after such recording and indexing.
TEX.PROP.CODE ANN. § 52.001 (Vernon Supp.1994).2 Section 41.001 of
the Texas Property Code provides that a homestead is "exempt from
seizure for the claims of creditors." TEX.PROP.CODE ANN. § 41.001
(Vernon Supp.1994). Reading these provisions without the benefit
2