Matter of Henderson
[…] properly abstracted judgment never attaches to a homestead so long

as it remains homestead property.            E.g., Hoffman v. Love, 494

S.W.2d 591,      593-94   (Tex.Civ.App.—Dallas      1973)    ("[A]   judgment,

though duly abstracted, never fixes a lien on the homestead so long

as it remains homestead."), writ ref'd n.r.e. per curiam, 499

S.W.2d 295 (Tex.1973);           Harms v. Ehlers, 179 S.W.2d 582, 583

(Tex.Civ.App.—Austin 1944, writ ref'd) (noting that "no abstract of

judgment lien could or did attach" to the parties' homestead).

Section 52.001 of the Texas Property Code provides:

     Except as provided by Section 52.0011, a first or subsequent
     abstract of judgment, when it is recorded and indexed in
     accordance with this chapter, constitutes a lien on the real
     property of the defendant located in the county in which the
     abstract is recorded and indexed, including real property
     acquired after such recording and indexing.

TEX.PROP.CODE ANN. § 52.001 (Vernon Supp.1994).2            Section 41.001 of

the Texas Property Code provides that a homestead is "exempt from

seizure for the claims of creditors."          TEX.PROP.CODE ANN. § 41.001

(Vernon Supp.1994).       Reading these provisions without the benefit