IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] motions to recuse, although the district court judge’s denial was implicit in the
final judgment dismissing the action. See Norman v. Apache Corp., 19 F.3d
1017, 1021 (5th Cir. 1994); see also Webber v. Fed. Bureau of Prisons, 200 Fed.
App’x 335, 337 (5th Cir. 2006) (unpublished) (“The denial of the recusal motion
was implicit in the entry of final judgment dismissing the complaint.”) (citation
omitted). We review denials of motions to recuse for abuse of discretion.
Andrade v. Chojnacki, 338 F.3d 448, 454 (5th Cir. 2003).
Under § 455, a federal judge “shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in
which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned.” 28 U.S.C. § 455(a). A
judge must also disqualify himself under various circumstances enumerated in
§ 455(b). See id. § 455(b). Under § 144, a judge must reassign a case when a
party “makes and files a timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before