State v. Melendez
[…] See N.J.S.A. 2C:64-1(a). In this case, the State contended that the $2900 found in the closet was derivative contraband, being the proceeds of illegal drug sales.

After seizing alleged derivative contraband, the State must file a civil in rem action within ninety days of the seizure if it wishes to seek forfeiture of the property. N.J.S.A. 2C:64-3(a). The State must give notice of the action "to any person known to have a property interest in the article." N.J.S.A. 2C:64-3(c). Anyone seeking to oppose the forfeiture (the claimant) must file an answer, which must state the claimant's "interest in the property." N.J.S.A. 2C:64-3(d). "If an answer is filed," the case is to *295be heard "as soon as practicable." N.J.S.A. 2C:64-3(f).