In re Kevin K. , supra, 109 Conn. App. at 217-18, 951 A.2d 39. It might even be said that under § 46b-137 custody is presumed, or at least irrelevant, when officers are interviewing juveniles and securing statements intended to be used against them.
*704But what our state law gives, it just as quickly takes away. Paradoxically, it is this progressive state policy-ahead of its time-that in part gives rise to the defendant's state constitutional claim and, at the same time, creates obstacles to its resolution in the present case and, indeed, in many other cases.
Although § 46b-137 (a) and (b) require that officers-regardless of whether the suspect is in custody-advise the juvenile that "any statement the child makes may be introduced into evidence against the child," the statute does not specify in which forum that statement may be introduced as evidence against him.