For example, the trial court noted the defendant's " 'mellow' " and "calm" demeanor, based at least in part on the testimony from the uniformed officer and the detectives that he was "mellow," "disengaged," "calm" and had a "like whatever" attitude. These observations about a sixteen year old boy might just as easily be manifestations of false bravado, "immaturity, impetuosity, and failure to appreciate risks and consequences," including which court he will end up in. State v. Riley , supra, 315 Conn. at 658, 110 A.3d 1205.
General Statutes § 46b-137 provides in pertinent part: "(a) Any admission, confession or statement, written or oral, made by a child under the age of sixteen to a police officer or Juvenile Court official shall be inadmissible in any proceeding concerning the alleged delinquency of the child making such admission, confession or statement unless made by such child in the presence of the child's parent or parents or guardian and after the parent or parents or guardian and child have been advised (1) of the child's right to retain counsel, or if unable to afford counsel, to have counsel appointed on the child's behalf, (2) of the child's right to refuse to make any statements, and (3) that any statements the child makes may be introduced into evidence against the child.