IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This contention is accurate when an employee alleges that
his union committed an “unfair labor practice.” See id. at 532; see also
9
Sections 7116(b)(1)-(8) list actions of a labor organization that constitute unfair labor
practices. The actions listed in subparagraphs (1) through (7) are not applicable in Karahalios
or this case. Thus, for an action to constitute an unfair labor practice it must fall within the
catch-all provision of subparagraph (8), providing that it is an unfair labor practice “to
otherwise fail or refuse to comply with any provision of this chapter.” 5 U.S.C. § 7116(b)(8).
10
Section 7118(a)(1) provides that:
If any agency or labor organization is charged by any person with having
engaged in or engaging in an unfair labor practice, the General Counsel shall
investigate the charge and may issue and cause to be served upon the agency
or labor organization a complaint. In any case in which the General Counsel
does not issue a complaint because the charge fails to state an unfair labor
practice, the General Counsel shall provide the person making the charge a
written statement of the reasons for not issuing a complaint.
10
No. 07-41285
Montplaisir v. Leighton, 875 F.2d 1, 3 (1st Cir. 1989) (finding that employees’
state law malpractice claims against union lawyers constituted “unfair labor
practice charges” such that claim must be brought before FLRA). Section 7118