IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Unlike the
plaintiffs in Karahalios and Montplaisir, Gutierrez is not alleging that Appellees
violated a duty established under the CSRA. Rather, on the face of his well-
pleaded complaint, he alleges that Appellees’ letter and e-mail were defamatory
and intended to inflict emotional distress. Nothing in the CSRA pertains to this
specific scenario. Accordingly, because Gutierrez does not allege an “unfair labor
practice,” Karahalios does not govern this case.
Finally, Appellees argue that § 7120 of the CSRA provides the basis for
complete preemption in this context. Section 7120, entitled “[s]tandards of
conduct for labor organizations,” establishes the standards a labor organization
must meet in order to be recognized by a government agency. These standards
include, inter alia, “the prohibition of business or financial interests on the part
of organization officers and agents which conflict with their duty to the
organization and its members.” 5 U.S.C. § 7120(a)(3); see also 29 C.F.R. §
458.31. Section 7120(d) provides that “[c]omplaints of violations of this section
shall be filed with the Assistant Secretary [of Labor for Labor Management
Relations].” Appellees argue that Gutierrez’s retention of union funds was a
11
No. 07-41285
“financial interest . . . in conflict with . . . [his] duty to the organization” and,
thereby, violated § 7120(a)(3). Accordingly, Appellees argue, the CSRA provides