State v. Evans
[…] The defendant notes that the trial court "had the discretion to impose a nonmandatory minimum portion of the sentence by reducing the mandatory minimum sentence to no mandatory minimum," observing that, "although the mandatory minimum [under § 21a-278 (b) ] is nonsuspendable, it is not nonreducible." Cf. General Statutes § 53a-59a (d) (providing in relevant part that "[a]ny person found guilty under this section shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of which five years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court"); General Statutes § 53a-70a (a) (2) ("ten years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court"). The defendant also emphasizes that, "although § 21a-278 (b) does not provide for ... a nonmandatory sentence, such a sentence is permissible because §§ 21a-278 (b) and 21a-277 (a) have the same essential elements ... and § 21a-277 (a) provides for a sentence without a mandatory minimum."