State v. Evans
[…] Tarallo , 380 F.3d 1174, 1192 (9th Cir. 2004) (requiring defendant to prove lack of knowledge as to existence of certain federal securities laws "does not run afoul of Apprendi because it establishes a partial affirmative defense, not an element of the crime"), modified on other grounds, 413 F.3d 928 (9th Cir. 2005).

P.A. 17-17 repealed the existing language in §§ 21a-277 (a) and (b), and 21a-278 (a) and (b). With respect to the statutory subsections at issue in the present appeal, P.A. 17-17, § 1, replaced the language previously contained in § 21a-277 (a) ; see footnote 3 of this opinion; with the following: "(1) No person may manufacture, distribute, sell, prescribe, dispense, compound, transport with the intent to sell or dispense, possess with the intent to sell or dispense, offer, give or administer to another person, except as authorized in this chapter, any controlled substance that is a (A) narcotic substance, or (B) hallucinogenic substance.