State v. Evans
[…] The defendant contends that we should overrule Ray because (1) the Supreme Court's subsequent decision in Alleyne v. United States , supra, 570 U.S. at 99, 133 S.Ct. 2151, requires the state to plead and prove beyond a reasonable doubt those facts, such as lack of drug dependency under § 21a-278 (b), which trigger mandatory minimum sentences, and (2) Ray was wrongly decided as a matter of statutory interpretation.

Our consideration of these claims is informed by a detailed review of § 21a-278 (b) and our 2009 decision in Ray. Section 21a-278 (b) provides in relevant part that "[a]ny person who ... sells ... to another person any narcotic substance ... and who is not, at the time of such action, a drug-dependent person, for a first offense shall be imprisoned not less than five years or **792more than twenty years ...." See also footnote 1 of this opinion.