State v. Evans
[…] Although we recognize that a host of inequities inhere in many large mandatory sentences, the relief must come from the legislative arm of government and not from ... judges ...." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) United States v. MacEwan , 445 F.3d 237, 252 (3d Cir.), cert. denied, 549 U.S. 882, 127 S.Ct. 208, 166 L.Ed. 2d 144 (2006). We conclude, therefore, that the trial court properly denied the defendant's motion to correct an illegal sentence.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes (Rev. to 2011) § 21a-278 (b) provides: "Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any narcotic substance, hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana, amphetamine-type substance, or one kilogram or more of a cannabis-type substance, except as authorized in this chapter, and who is not, at the time of such action, a drug-dependent person, for a first offense shall be imprisoned not less than five years or more than twenty years; and for each subsequent offense shall be imprisoned not less than ten years or more than twenty-five years. The execution of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed by the provisions of this subsection shall not be suspended, except the court may suspend the execution of such mandatory minimum sentence if at the time of the commission of the offense (1) such person was under the age of eighteen years, or (2) such person's mental capacity was significantly impaired, but not so impaired as to constitute a defense to prosecution."

We note that the legislature has recently amended § 21a-278. See Public Acts 2017, No. 17-17, § 2; see also part II B and footnote 25 of this opinion. For the sake of convenience, all references to § 21a-278 in this opinion are to the 2011 revision of the statute.