State v. Evans
[…] He suggests, therefore, that he should be resentenced under § 21a-277 (a), with a maximum of fifteen years imprisonment and no mandatory minimum, insofar as § 21a-278 (b) only precludes the trial court from suspending, rather than reducing, the mandatory minimum. The defendant notes that the trial court "had the discretion to impose a nonmandatory minimum portion of the sentence by reducing the mandatory minimum sentence to no mandatory minimum," observing that, "although the mandatory minimum [under § 21a-278 (b) ] is nonsuspendable, it is not nonreducible." Cf. General Statutes § 53a-59a (d) (providing in relevant part that "[a]ny person found guilty under this section shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of which five years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court"); General Statutes § 53a-70a (a) (2) ("ten years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court").