State v. Evans
[…] Given relevant and unchallenged Connecticut authority, we decline to follow the unreported decision in People v. Faher , Docket No. 328285, 2016 WL 6127902, *4 (Mich. App. October 18, 2016), on which the state relies for the proposition that "when a sentencing court imposes a sentence pursuant to the terms of a plea agreement bargained for and accepted by the defendant, the sentence is not affected by the court's perception of the mandatory or advisory nature of the sentencing guidelines; thus the constitutional concerns underpinning ... Alleyne are not implicated."

General Statutes § 21a-269 provides: "In any complaint, information or indictment, and in any action or proceeding brought for the enforcement of any provision of this part, it shall not be necessary to negative any exception, excuse, proviso or exemption contained in said section, and the burden of proof of any such exception, excuse, proviso or exemption shall be upon the defendant."

In his dissenting opinion in State v.