State v. Evans
[…] "(2) Any person who violates subdivision (1) of this subsection (A) for a first offense, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years and may be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars, or be both fined and imprisoned, (B) for a second offense, shall be imprisoned not more than thirty years and may be fined not more than one hundred thousand dollars, or be both fined and imprisoned, and (C) for any subsequent offense, shall be imprisoned not more than thirty years and may be fined not more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars, or be both fined and imprisoned."

P.A. 17-17, § 2, replaced the language previously contained within § 21a-278 (b) ; see footnote 1 of this opinion; with the following: "(1) No person may manufacture, distribute, sell, prescribe, dispense, compound, transport with the intent to sell or dispense, possess with the intent to sell or dispense, offer, give or administer to another person, except as authorized in this chapter or chapter 420f, (A) a narcotic substance, (B) a hallucinogenic substance, (C) an amphetamine-type substance, or (D) one kilogram or more of a cannabis-type substance. The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to a person who is, at the time of the commission of the offense, a drug-dependent person.

"(2) Any person who violates subdivision (1) of this subsection (A) for a first offense, shall be imprisoned not less than five years or more than twenty years, and (B) for any subsequent offense, shall be imprisoned not less than ten years or more than twenty-five years.