State v. Evans
[…] Cf. General Statutes § 53a-59a (d) (providing in relevant part that "[a]ny person found guilty under this section shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of which five years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court"); General Statutes § 53a-70a (a) (2) ("ten years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court"). The defendant also emphasizes that, "although § 21a-278 (b) does not provide for ... a nonmandatory sentence, such a sentence is permissible because §§ 21a-278 (b) and 21a-277 (a) have the same essential elements ... and § 21a-277 (a) provides for a sentence without a mandatory minimum." (Citation omitted.) See also General Statutes § 21a-283a (in sentencing defendant under certain narcotics statutes, including § 21a-278 [b], when facts of underlying offense "did not involve the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person or result in the physical injury or serious physical injury of another person, and in the commission of which such person neither was armed with nor threatened the use of or displayed or represented by word or conduct that such person possessed any firearm, deadly weapon or dangerous instrument ... the court may, upon a showing of good cause by the defendant, depart from the prescribed mandatory minimum sentence, provided the provisions of this section have not previously been invoked on the defendant's behalf and the court, at the time of sentencing, states in open court the reasons for imposing the particular sentence and the specific reason for imposing a sentence that departs from the prescribed mandatory minimum sentence").