State v. Evans
[…] We note that the legislature has recently amended § 21a-278. See Public Acts 2017, No. 17-17, § 2; see also part II B and footnote 25 of this opinion. For the sake of convenience, all references to § 21a-278 in this opinion are to the 2011 revision of the statute.

The defendant appealed from the judgment of the trial court to the Appellate Court, and we granted his motion to transfer his appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (c) and Practice Book § 65-2.

General Statutes (Rev. to 2011) § 21a-277 (a) provides: "Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any controlled substance which is a hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana, or a narcotic substance, except as authorized in this chapter, for a first offense, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years and may be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars or be both fined and imprisoned; and for a second offense shall be imprisoned not more than thirty years and may be fined not more than one hundred thousand dollars, or be both fined and imprisoned; and for each subsequent offense, shall be imprisoned not more than thirty years and may be fined not more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars, or be both fined and imprisoned."

We note that the legislature has recently amended § 21a-277. See P.A. 17-17, § 1; see also part II B and footnote 25 of this opinion. For the sake of convenience, all references to § 21a-277 in this opinion, unless otherwise noted, are to the 2011 revision of the statute.

North Carolina v.