McCain v. Vanadia
[…] In other words, in these unique circumstances, and on this record, we conclude that the order is no longer the "law of the case" and has become a nullity without legal force or effect. See Chretien v. Chretien , 2017 ME 192, ¶ 6, 170 A.3d 260 ("We will decline to hear a case that has lost its controversial vitality and is *1178moot ...." (alteration omitted) (quotation marks omitted) ).

[¶ 14] We acknowledge that, ordinarily, the Superior Court's discovery order would be effective in the post-panel proceeding. As 24 M.R.S. § 2857(3) (2017) provides, "in a subsequent Superior Court action all discovery conducted during the prelitigation screening panel proceedings is deemed discovery conducted as a part of that court action." In this case, however, because the parties allowed the panel hearing to move forward and to a conclusion without disclosure of the nonparty records, the records were apparently deemed not sufficiently relevant to the plaintiff's case in the panel process.