Filosi v. Elec. Boat Corp.
[…] The administrative judge may then rule in favor of the claimant only if he or she concludes that the claimant has met his or her burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the injury was work-related." (Citations omitted; footnote omitted.) Lafayette v. General Dynamics Corp. , 255 Conn. 762, 774-75, 770 A.2d 1 (2001).

Title 33 of the 2012 edition of the United States Code, § 920, provides in relevant part: "In any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary-

"(a) That the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter...."

Our understanding of courts' hesitance to permit the offensive use of collateral estoppel, as opposed to the defensive use, centers on its use offensively by one who was not a party to the previous action.