Leahy, J.
[…] These statutory exceptions are found in CJP §§ 12-302, 12-303 and 12-304.
Rule 2-602(b) allows a circuit court to enter a final judgment in regard to a ruling that disposes of one or more (but fewer than all), of the claims against one or more (but fewer than all) of the parties in a case. "To effectuate the right of appeal, however, the court must expressly determine in a written order that 'there is no just reason to delay' the entry of final judgment." FINALITY OF JUDGMENTS, at 37.
CJP § 12-303 provides in relevant part:
A party may appeal from any of the following interlocutory orders entered by a circuit court in a civil case:
(1) An order entered with regard to the possession of property with which the action is concerned or with reference to the receipt or charging of the income, interest, or dividends therefrom, or the refusal to modify, dissolve, or discharge such an order;
(2) An order granting or denying a motion to quash a writ of attachment; and
(3) An order :
(i) Granting or dissolving an injunction, but if the appeal is from an order granting an injunction, only if the appellant has first filed his answer in the cause;
* * *
(x) Depriving a parent, grandparent, or natural guardian of the care and custody of his child, or changing the terms of such an order[.]
(Emphasis added).
Maryland generally gives effect to a choice-of-law provision in the parties' contract and will apply the law of the jurisdiction that they chose, subject to certain exceptions inapplicable here. National Glass, Inc. v.