Leahy, J.
[…] *60See, e.g. , Tierco Md., Inc. v. Williams , 381 Md. 378, 414 n.29, 849 A.2d 504 (2004). Or, more pertinent to the case before us, the circuit court may bifurcate a divorce proceeding to hear the issue of parentage separately from the issue of support. See, e.g. , Sieglein v. Schmidt , 224 Md. App. 222, 230, 120 A.3d 790 (2015).
Regardless of how the circuit court subdivides its proceedings, the final-judgment rule still governs the timeliness of the parties' appeals. According to Maryland Code (1957, 2013 Repl. Vol.), Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP"), § 12-301, "a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court." Judge Arthur has summarized the general test for finality in his book: