Leahy, J.
[…] Maryland defines "extraordinary medical expenses" as follows:
(1) "Extraordinary medical expenses" means uninsured expenses over $100 for a single illness or condition.
(2) "Extraordinary medical expenses" includes uninsured , reasonable, and necessary costs for orthodontia, *433dental treatment, asthma treatment, physical therapy, treatment for any chronic health problem, and professional counseling or psychiatric therapy for diagnosed mental disorders.
FL § 12-201(g) (emphasis added). And FL § 12-204(h)(2) instructs that "[a]ny extraordinary medical expenses incurred on behalf of a child shall be added to the basic child support obligation and shall be divided between the parents in proportion to their adjusted actual incomes."
Yuko testified that she pays $160 per month for the portion of N.K.'s out-of-network therapy that is not covered by insurance. She explained that 70% of the weekly sessions are covered by insurance *70but that she must pay the remaining 30% out of pocket.