B.R.L.F. v. Zuniga
[…] Rather it is whether reunification with the [parent in the foreign country] is [not] 'viable' due to" foreseeable abuse, neglect, or abandonment.); see id. at 143 ("Given the flexibility of the [viability] concept depending on the context for which the determination is being made," the court looks to "the lifelong history [of the parent-child relationship] and the bearing of that history on the prospects [of reunification] if [the minor] were to be returned to the immediate custody of the [parent] in the home country.").

Id. at 141.

Ante at 778.

8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(27)(J)(i), quoted ante at 773 note 1.

See D.C. Code §§ 16-2359 (a) (2012 Repl.) ("If the parent has been given proper notice [of a proceeding to terminate parental rights] but has failed to appear the judge may proceed in his or her absence."), -2388 (a) (2012 Repl.) ("If a parent has been given proper notice [of a permanent guardianship proceeding] but fails to appear, the court may proceed in the parent's absence."); ante at 775 (quoting USCIS Policy Manual ).

See 8 U.S.C. § 1101 (a)(27)(J)(iii), quoted ante at 773 note 1.