In re Estate of Travers
[…] Indeed, such a writing may constitute a will. Although N.J.S.A. 45:27-22 indicates that a decedent may, in a will, either indicate his/her wishes and desires for funeral arrangements and/or disposition of remains, or designate someone to make those decisions, N.J.S.A. 3B:3-3 represents a relaxation of the rules regarding formal execution of wills so as to effectuate the intent of the testator, and dispenses with the requirement that the proposed document be executed or otherwise signed by the testator. In re Estate of Ehrlich, 427 N.J. Super. at 72, 47 A.3d 12.

N.J.S.A. 3B:10-23 (Duty of personal representative to settle and distribute estate), states as follows:

A personal representative is under a duty to settle and distribute the estate of the decedent in accordance with the terms of any probated and effective will and applicable law, and as expeditiously and efficiently as is consistent with the best interests of the estate. He shall use the authority conferred upon him by law, the terms of the will, if any, and any order in proceedings to which he is a party for the best interests of successors to the estate.

[N.J.S.A. 3B:10-23 (emphasis added).]

A plenary hearing may be necessary if there is a dispute of material fact that is essential in rendering decision.