Even without learning about his prior conviction, the jury found him guilty of two firearms violations. Had he gone to trial on all charges, the jury would have learned about his prior conviction, which surely would not have convinced them to change the verdicts on the firearms charges to acquittals. Indeed, this information might have induced the jury to change the not guilty verdicts on robbery and aggravated assault to guilty.
Judgment of sentence affirmed.
Section 6105 provides in relevant part: "A person who has been convicted of [a felony] enumerated in subsection (b), within or without this Commonwealth, regardless of the length of sentence or whose conduct meets the criteria in subsection (c) shall not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105(a)(1).
Our standard of review on this question of law is de novo. Commonwealth v. Gordon , 596 Pa. 231, 942 A.2d 174, 175 (2007).
See United States v.