Glickman, Associate Judge:
[…] Id. (quoting Graham , 560 U.S. at 75, 130 S.Ct. 2011 ).
More important, however, what matters is not whether the Council specifically intended the IRAA sentence review procedure to remedy unconstitutional LWOP sentences, but whether this procedure actually does remedy them. For the reasons we set forth in this opinion, we are convinced that it does, just as if the Council had provided instead for across-the-board parole eligibility after twenty years for juvenile offenders serving LWOP sentences.
§ 24-403.03 (b)(1), (2).
§ 24-403.03 (b)(2).
§ 24-403.03 (a)(2).
See D.C. Code § 24-404 (a) (authorizing release on parole if the Parole Commission finds "there is a reasonable probability that a prisoner will live and remain at liberty without violating the law, that his or her release is not incompatible with the welfare of society, and that he or she has served the minimum sentence imposed or the prescribed portion of his or her sentence, as the case may be").
Id. at § 24-403.03 (c)(1), (5), (10).
§ 24-403.03 (c).