Cameron v. S. Jersey Pubs, Inc.
[…] "Its purpose 'is to prevent deceptive practices in consumer contracts by prohibiting the use of illegal terms or warranties in consumer contracts.' " Pisack, 455 N.J. Super. at 241, 188 A.3d 1088 (quoting Kent Motor Cars, Inc. v. Reynolds & Reynolds, Co., 207 N.J. 428, 457, 25 A.3d 1027 (2011) ). It "authorizes the award of a civil penalty, damages, attorneys' fees, and *193costs to an 'aggrieved consumer[.]' " Spade, 232 N.J. at 516, 181 A.3d 969 (quoting N.J.S.A. 56:12-17).

Under the TCCWNA, a plaintiff must establish:

first, that the defendant was a "seller, lessor, creditor, lender or bailee or assignee of any of the aforesaid"; second, that the defendant offered or entered into a "written consumer contract or [gave] or display[ed] any written consumer warranty, notice or sign"; third, that at the time that the written consumer contract is signed or the written consumer warranty, notice or sign is displayed, that