Opinion by
[…] To carry his argument to its logical conclusion, a governor, standing alone, could prohibit the Legislature from raising necessary revenues to pay for the cost of government by withholding his budget.
The Tax Code, in Section 1202, has provided a severability clause which would permit the striking down of some sections of the Tax Code so long as the remainder is a complete statute. Therefore, I would hold that Sections 317 and 319 of the Tax Code violate Article VIII, Sections 1, 2(b) (ii) and 5 of the Pennsylvania Constitution and that the balance of the Tax Code is complete and constitutional.
Article VIII, Section 1. “AU taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws.”