Opinion by
[…] The Kelley case points out that there is some, authority that a tax on income from trades, occupations, or professions may not be.a.property tax (citing Pollock v. Farmers Loan and Trust Company, 158 U.S. 601, 637, 15 S. Ct. 912 (1895 ) )„ but in any event it is well established that uniformity applies to all taxes in Pennsylvania.
At the argument- in this case, counsel .for the defendants agreed that Article III of the Tax Code is a property-tax. The reason that this finding is imperative, to this case is that without such a determination the vanishing tax credit (Section 319 of the Tax Code) does not qualify for the special' tax treatment authorized by Article VIII, Section 2(b) (ii.) which reads as follows: “(b) The General Assembly may, by law: (ii) Establish as . a. class or classes -of subjects of taxation the property or privileges of persons who, because of age, disability, infirmity or poverty are determined to he, in need-of tax exemption or of special tax provisions, and for any such class or classes, uniform standards and qualifications; . .The Commonwealth, or any other taxing authority, may adopt or employ such class or classes and standards and qualifications, and except as herein provided may impose taxes, grant exemptions, or make special tax provisions in ¿ccordance therewith. *391No exemption or special provision shall be made under this clause with respect to taxes upon the sale or use of personal property, and no exemption from any tax upon real property shall be granted by the General Assembly under this clause unless the General Assembly shall provide for the reimbursement of local taxing authorities by or through the Commonwealth for revenue losses occasioned by such exemption;” (Emphasis added.)
2. With regard to the vanishing tax credit provisions, the Legislature clearly stated its intent in the Tax Code to be as follows: “Section 319. Tax credit for taxpayer class.— (a) Declaration of legislative purijose.