Monessen v. Belmar Land Development Co.
[…] The Pennsylvania Municipalities Planning Code, by Section 1201(3) of Article XII, 53 P.S. 11201(3), expressly repealed the Third Class City Code zoning enabling provisions. On the other hand, it saved ordinances enacted previous to January 1, 1969, its effective date, by two provisions. Section 103 of Article I, 53 P.S. 10103, reads “. . . All ordinances, resolutions, regulations and rules made pursuant to any act of assembly repealed by this act shall continue in effect as if such act had not been repealed.”