Adjudication,
[…] Plaintiff seeks injunctive relief and an order of restitution of money to Pennsylvania consumers who have purchased the product. The defendants have filed an answer denying the substantive allegations of the complaint.
*3The provisions of the Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law, alleged to have been violated, are subsections (4) (v), (ix) and (xiii) of Section 2, 78 P.S. §201-2(4) (v), (ix) and (xiii). By these, the following acts are included in the definition of “unfair methods of competition” and “unfair or deceptive acts or practices”:
“(v) Representing that goods or services have . . . characteristics, . . . uses, benefits . . . that they do not have . . .;
(ix) Advertising goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised:...
(xiii) Engaging in any other fraudulent conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding.”
The issue is, therefore, whether the activities of the defendants or any of them are unfair methods of competition or unfair or deceptive practices as thus defined.
Findings of Fact