Breedy v. Sharp & Shearer, Inc.
[…] Assignment of error was taken to the conclusion of law that there was total disability and that the disability had not resolved itself into a specific loss. On June 1, 1972, the Board, in a carefully considered opinion, reviewed the testimony of the witnesses and affirmed the finding of the Referee. We agree.

As to total disability, there is total agreement by all witnesses. The only factual dispute revolves around whether the total disability is solely the result of disfigurement and, therefore, covered by Section 306(c) (22) of the Workmen’s Compensation Act, Act of June 2, 1915, P. L. 736, Art. III, as amended, 77 P.S. 513. This Section provides:

“(c) For all disability resulting from permanent injuries of the following classes, the compensation shall be exclusively as follows:

*372“(22) For a serious and permanent disfigurement of the head, neck or face, of such a character as to produce an unsightly appearance, and such as is not unusually incident to the employment 66 2/3% of the wages not to exceed 150 weeks.”

Appellant relies on Lente v. Luci, 275 Pa. 217, 119 A. 132 (1922) and Yanik v. Pittsburgh Terminal Coal Corporation, et al., 150 Pa. Superior Ct. 148, 27 A. 2d 564 (1942).