Sherred v. Pittsburgh
[…] Young, 2 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 423, 276 A. 2d 552 (1971). “To constitute a capricious disregard there must be a wilfull and deliberate disregard of competent testimony and relevant evidence which one of ordinary intelligence could not possibly have avoided in reaching the result.” Brown v. Atlantic and Gulf Stevedores, Inc., 2 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 481, 483, 279 A. 2d 372, 373 (1971).

An examination of the Board’s adjudication, however, reveals that this Court cannot apply this rule as to scope of review because the adjudication fails to include any findings of fact or conclusions of law. Section 418 of the Workmen’s Compensation Act, 77 P.S. §833, specifically provides that the Board “shall make, in writing and as soon as may be after the con*406elusion of the hearing, such findings of fact, conclusions of law, and award or disallowance of compensation or other order, as the petition and answers and the evidence produced before it. ... and the provisions of this act shall, in its . . . judgment require.” No such findings or conclusions appear anywhere in the record.

Without findings of fact and conclusions of law, our task in interpreting the Board’s actions would be extremely difficult.