Sections 3 and 4 of the Act of December 29, 1971, P. L. 630, 17 P.S. §790.63 and §790.64, provide:
[…] Bather, their case asserts that the legislative action authorizing these four appointments to serve until the first Monday of *652January, 1976, violates the higher mandate of Article Y, Section 13(b), of the Pennsylvania Constitution which provides: “(b) A vacancy in the office of justice, judge or justice of the peace shall be filled by appointment by the Governor. If the vacancy occurs during the session of the Senate, the appointment shall be with the advice and consent of two-thirds of the members elected to the Senate, except in the case of justices of the peace which shall be by a majority. If the vacancy occurs during sine die adjournment of the Senate such appointment shall not require the advice and consent of the Senate. The person so appointed shall serve for an initial term ending on the first Monday of January following the next municipal election more than ten months after the vacancy occurs.”