Gaebel v. Thornbury Township
[…] II, ch. XIV, stated: “A king may two ways deprive his subjects of their right, either by way of punishment or by virtue of the eminent power'. But if he does it the last way, it must be for some public advantage, and then the subject ought to receive, -if possible, a just satisfaction for the loss he suffers, out of the common stock.” This principle has been contained not only in the Federal Constitution, but in every constitution of this Commonwealth to the present time. The Pennsylvania Constitution of 1968, in Article I, Section 10, says in pertinent part: “. . . nor shall private property be taken or applied to public use, without authority of law and without just compensation being first made or secured.” In Article N, Section 4, we find: “Municipal and. other corporations invested with the privilege of taking private property for public use shall make just compensation for property, taken, injured or destroyed by the construction or enlargement of their works, highways or improvements and compensation shall be paid or secured before the taking, injury or destruction.”