Opinion by
[…] They contend that the Borough had no power from the Legislature to impose the requirement of a permit by an ordinance containing no regulations of the work to be done other than it should comply with the law and all other Borough ordinances. The only statutory authority cited for this proposition is that of certain provisions of The Borough Code of 1927, long since repealed, assertedly implying that permits might be required only by ordinances establishing detailed building regulations. Not cited by the appellants are the much different provisions of Section 1202(24) of the present Code which empowers the Borough “[t]o enact and enforce ordinances relating to buildings and houses, their construction, alteration, extension, repair and maintenance ... to require that, before any work of construction, alteration, extension, or repair of any building is begun, approval of the plans and specifications therefor be secured. . . .” Act of February 1, 1966, P. L. (1965), as amended, 53 P.S. §46202(24). While the ordinance here in question predates the 1966 revision of The Borough Code, Section 1202(24) also validates existing borough ordinances.