Duquesne Light Co. v. Board of Property Assessment
[…] We will point out, however, that Section 4(a) of PURTA was held to be void in Heller, supra, and further that the very specific language of Article VIII, Section 4, of the Pennsylvania Constitution of 1968, set out in clear language that the real property of public utilities, after July 1, 1970, was subject to real estate taxes imposed by local taxing authorities. This section refined and made more specific (certainly more specific than the general language of Article VIII, Section 2) the real property subject to such taxation. Article VIII, Section 2, speaks of discretionary exemptions which may be provided by the Legislature for “[t]hat portion of public property which is actually and regularly used for public purposes.” Moreover, we have found no case (and AT&T cites none), which ever said that the realty of a public utility is in fact “public property.”