Opinion by
[…] The appellants contend that Section 434 of the Workmen’s Compensation Act does not provide for a tolling of the two year limitation by payments to the claimant of money other than such as are specifically designated and understood to be compensation for injuries; and that the Board’s reliance on cases3 arising *429under Section 315, holding that payments in lieu of compensation may toll the statute limiting the time for filing a claim petition, was improper. We disagree.
Section 434, 77 P.S. §1001, reads: “A final receipt, given by an employe . . . shall be prima facie evidence of the termination of the employer’s liability . . . Provided, however, that the Board, or a referee designated by the board may, at any time within two years from the date to which payments have been made, set aside a final receipt, upon petition filed with the department, or on the department’s own motion, if it be shown that all disability due to the injury in fact has not terminated.” (Emphasis supplied.)