Sweet v. Pennsylvania Labor Relations Board
[…] With this declaration of policy in mind, I read Section 301(1) of the Act under consideration, 43 P.S. §1101.301(1), which defines “public employer” to mean “the Commonwealth ... , its political subdivisions including school districts and any officer, board, commission, agency, authority, or other instrumentality thereof. . . .”

I agree with the majority that “political subdivision” is elsewhere statutorily defined to include county government. Section 1991, Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa.