Moyer v. Brockway Clay Co.
[…] Billet v. Keystone Roofing Manufacturing Company, 6 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 23, 291 A. 2d 921 (1972). “[(Questions of credibility are for the Board, and it is the Board which should make the ultimate determination with respect to conflicting testimony.” Allegheny Pittsburgh Coal Company v. Ostroski, 12 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 1, 4, 315 A. 2d 895, 897 (1974).

The claimant here alleges that he is disabled as the result of an occupational disease, specifically that defined by Section 108 (k) of the Occupational Disease Act, 77 P.S. §1208(k) as: “Silicosis, anthraco-silicosis or coal worker’s pneumoconiosis ... in any occupation involving direct contact with, handling of, or exposure to the dust of anthracite or bituminous coal and/or dust of silicon dioxide (SÍO2).” Proof of the claimant’s disability as well as of a silica hazard in his employment is an essential element of his case.