Christian Literature Crusade, Inc. v. Board for the Assessment & Revision of Taxes
[…] Christian Literature Crusade, Inc. v. Board for the Assessment & Revision of Taxes

Dissenting Opinion ,by

Judge Rogers:

I dissent.'

Article VIII, Section 2 of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, adopted in April of 1968, provides pertinently for the exemption of public charities as follows:

“Institutions of purely public charity, but in the case of any real property tax exemptions only that portion of real property of such institution which is actually and regularly used for the purposes of the institution.” (Emphasis supplied.)