Opinion by
[…] This appeal followed and we reverse and remand.
*463Appellant brings to this Court three interdependent issues:
1. May the Township Board of Supervisors revoke its approval of appellant’s preliminary development plan?
2. Did the rezoning of the tract prevent appellant from developing what is now a nonpermitted use?
3. Did the Supervisors abuse their discretion and commit an error of law in denying approval of appellant’s revised final development plan ?
The Supervisors had no authority to revoke their approval of appellant’s preliminary development plan. Section 508 of the Pennsylvania Municipalities Planning Code, Act of July 31, 1968, P. L. 805, as amended, 53 P.S. §10508, provides:
“All applications for approval of a plat (other than those governed by Article VII) [53 P.S. §10701 et seq.], whether preliminary or final, shall be acted upon by the governing body or the planning agency within such time limits as may be fixed in the subdivision and land development ordinance but the governing body or the planning agency shall render its decision and communicate it to the applicant not later than ninety days after such application is filed.
(1) The decision of the governing body or the planning agency shall be in writing and shall be communicated to the applicant personally or mailed to him at his last known address not later than five days following the decision;
(2) When the application is not approved in terms as filed the decision shall specify the defects found in the application and describe the requirements which have not been met and shall, in each case, cite to the provisions of the statute or ordinance relied upon;
(3) Failure of the governing body or agency to render a decision and communicate it to the applicant within the time and in the manner required herein shall *464be deemed an approval of the application in terms as presented unless the applicant has agreed in writing to an extension of time or change in the prescribed manner of presentation of communication of the decision, in which case, failure to meet the extended, time or change in manner of presentation of communication shall have like effect;
(4) From the time an application for approval of a plat, whether preliminary or final, is duly filed as provided in the subdivision and land development ordinance, and while such application is pending approval or disapproval, no change or amendment of the zoning, subdivision or other governing ordinance or plan shall affect the decision on such application adversely to the applicant and the applicant shall be entitled to a decision in accordance with the provisions of the governing ordinances