Brandywine Homes v. Caln Township Municipal Authority
[…] Section 2401, 2401.1, and 2406 of The First Class Township Code, Act of June 24, 1931, P. L. 1206, as amended, 53 P.S. §§57401, 57401.1, 57406, provide that townships alone or “any municipality authority within a township” may “establish or construct” a sanitary sewerage system, 53 P.S. §57401, and the cost therefor “may be charged upon the properties benefited, improved or accommodated thereby to the extent of such benefits, or may be paid for wholly or partially by general taxation.” 53 P.S. §57406. Under Section 2401, the township commissioners may require owners to make connections with the sewer and “[a] 11 persons so connected may be required to pay, in addition to the cost of making such connections, a monthly or annual rate prescribed by ordinance.” 53 P.S. §57401. However, by Section 2401.1, in the case of an authority establishing or constructing the sewer, provision is made for mandatory connection but no provision is made for monthly or annual rates. 53 P.S. §57401.1. This deficiency was soon remedied by passage of the Municipality